Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards 2017-2018: Here are the Award Winners

Posted By on Mar 26, 2018 | 0 comments


awards

Alex Brasky | @BataviasBest
Monday, March 26, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

After careful deliberation, here are the 2017-2018 Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Award Winners:

 

 

BASKETBALL


 

MVP

Senior F Reid Miano (PEMBROKE) – 15.7 ppg, 8.4 rpg – 3rd in Fan Vote – Reid led his team to an undefeated regular season record, and to the Section V Class C1 Championship game this season where they fell to eventual NYSPHSAA finalist Northstar Christian.

RUNNER-UP: Senior G Ryan Douglas (OAKFIELD) – 22 ppg – 4th in Fan Vote

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Senior G Ryan Douglas (OAKFIELD) – 22 ppg – 1st in Fan Vote – Ryan led the local area in scoring this season, and propelled the Hornets to a 14-7 regular season record.

RUNNER-UP: Senior F Pat Bower (HOLLEY) – 18 ppg, 10.5 rpg – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Senior F Erik Scharlau (ALEXANDER) – 6 def. rebs., 4 blocks per game – 2nd in Fan Vote – This is the second-consecutive season in which Erik has won the DPOY Award. He was the top-interior defender in the local area throughout the year.

RUNNER-UP: Senior G Stephen Gilebarto (BATAVIA) – 4 def. rebs., 2 steals per game – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Most Improved Player

Senior G Canyon Roster (LE ROY) – 18.5 ppg – 3rd in Fan Vote – Canyon increased his scoring average by 8 points this season (10.5 ppg in 2016-2017), and served as the Knights’ leading-scorer.

RUNNER-UP: Senior G Tayvon Boyd (OAKFIELD) – 10 ppg, 4 apg – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Underclassman of the Year

Sophomore G Colton Dillon (ELBA) – 17 ppg, 9 rpg – 2nd in Fan Vote – Colton was the driving force for the Lancers this year, and was also one of the top-scorers and rebounders throughout the local area.

RUNNER-UP: Sophomore G Vin Molisani (CAL-MUM) – 14 ppg – 5th in Fan Vote

 

Coach of the Year

Matt Shay (PEMBROKE) – 2nd in Fan Vote – Coach Shay guided the Dragons to an undefeated regular season, and a Section V Finals berth in Class C1.

 

All-Batavia’s Best Team

All Batavia’s Best Boys Basketball Team | 2017-2018

 

———————

 

MVP

Senior F Emily Reynolds (ELBA) – 14 ppg, 8.3 rpg – 1st in Fan Vote – Emily was the top-player for the Lancers this year, and helped them win a Section V Class D2 Championship for the second-straight season.

RUNNER-UP: Junior G Callie McCulley (NOTRE DAME) – 14.8 ppg – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Senior F Alyssa Seilheimer (WHEATLAND-CHILI) – 19 ppg – 3rd in Fan Vote – Alyssa was the leading-scorer in the local area throughout the 2017-2018 season. Behind her efforts, the Wildcats won the Section V Class D1 Championship.

RUNNER-UP: Junior F Taylor Gadd (ATTICA) – 18.6 ppg, 11.2 rpg – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Senior F Margaret Sutherland (NOTRE DAME) – 8.4 rebs., 2 steals per game – 2nd in Fan Vote – Margaret was the top-hybrid defender in the local area this season, with an ability to guard both on the interior and along the perimeter. That being said, her relentlessness on the defensive boards was perhaps her strongest trait.

RUNNER-UP: Senior F Hannah Callaghan (WHEATLAND-CHILI) – 8 rpg – 5th in Fan Vote

 

Most Improved Player

Senior G Makenzie Wilson (CAL-MUM) – 11.4 ppg, 8.3 rpg – 2nd in Fan Vote – Makenzie raised her scoring average by almost 7 points per game this season (4.7 ppg in 2016-2017). She was also one of the area’s top-defenders.

RUNNER-UP: Sophomore G Kelsey Fuller (BYRON-BERGEN) – 10.5 ppg, 6.5 apg – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Underclasswoman of the Year

Sophomore F Brianna Smith (OAKFIELD) – 12.3 ppg, 7.6 rpg – 3rd in Fan Vote – Brianna was the top-scorer and rebounder for Oakfield, who lost just three games during the regular season before falling in the Class C2 Semifinals.

RUNNER-UP: Freshman G Maddie Muehlig (ELBA) – 14 ppg, 5.4 apg – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Coach of the Year

Tom McCulley (NOTRE DAME) – 2nd in Fan Vote – Coach McCulley led his team to back-to-back Section V Titles this season, during a year which the Irish were bumped from Class D1 to Class C1.

 

All-Batavia’s Best Team

All Batavia’s Best Girls Basketball Team | 2017-2018

 

LINK: High School Boys Basketball Stat Leaders | 2017-2018

LINK: High School Girls Basketball Stat Leaders | 2017-2018

 

 

HOCKEY


 

MVP

Senior Ethan Hutchins (NOTRE DAME) – 14 goals, 19 assists – 1st in Fan Vote – Ethan has been developing as an all-around threat throughout the past several seasons, and finished his senior year as the team leader in points.

RUNNER-UP: Senior F Cameron Ells (NOTRE DAME) – 18 goals, 10 assists – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Offensive Skater of the Year

Senior F Cameron Ells (NOTRE DAME) – 18 goals, 10 assists – 2nd in Fan Vote – Cameron transferred to Notre Dame for his senior year, and promptly took over the team-lead in goals.

RUNNER-UP: Senior Ethan Hutchins (NOTRE DAME) – 13 goals, 19 assists – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Defensive Skater of the Year

Senior D Devin Grimshaw (NOTRE DAME) – 5 goals, 11 assists – 3rd in Fan Vote – Devin led all Irish defenseman in points this season, and also scored a big goal in their only postseason game, which was a loss to eventual Class B Champion Canandaigua.

RUNNER-UP: Senior D Grant Hens (NOTRE DAME) – 3 goals, 8 assists – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Goaltender of the Year

Senior G Ethan Conrad (NOTRE DAME) – 11-8 record, 0.914 save percentage, 2 shutouts – 1st in Fan Vote – Ethan broke the school record for career shutouts this year, and was one of the top-goaltenders throughout Section V.

RUNNER-UP: Sophomore G Alex Hunt (GENESEE) – 1-8 record, 0.898 save percentage, 1 shutout – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

LINK: Notre Dame vs Canandaigua – Section V Hockey – PHOTO GALLERY (02/15/2018)

 

WRESTLING


 

Most Outstanding Wrestler

Senior 132 lbs Nick Young (ALEXANDER) – Section V Class B Champion, Section V Division II Champion, NYSPHSAA Division II Runner-Up – 1st in Fan Vote – Nick finished an illustrious HS Career with a heartbreaking loss in the state championship match, but even with the loss, he proved himself to be the top-wrestler in the local area this year.

RUNNER-UP: Sophomore 285 lbs Josh Barber (BATAVIA/ATTICA) – Section V Class BBB Champion, Section V Division II Champ, NYSPHSAA Division II Participant – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Heavyweight of the Year (160 lbs – 285 lbs)

Sophomore 285 lbs Josh Barber (BATAVIA/ATTICA) – Section V Class BBB Champion, Section V Division II Champ, NYSPHSAA Division II Participant – 1st in Fan Vote – Josh broke onto the scene this year and was the lone local heavyweight to represent the area at the NYSPHSAA Championships.

RUNNER-UP: Senior 170 lbs Dylan Spellan (HOLLEY/KENDALL) – Section V Class BB Champion – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Middleweight of the Year (132 lbs – 152 lbs)

Senior 132 lbs Nick Young (ALEXANDER) – Section V Class B Champion, Section V Division II Champion, NYSPHSAA Division II Runner-Up – 2nd in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Junior 152 lbs Mason Compton (BATAVIA/ATTICA) – Section V Class BBB Champion, NYSPHSAA Division II Participant – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

Lightweight of the Year (126 lbs and under)

Freshman 106 lbs Isaac Crane (CAL-MUM) – Section V Class BB Champion, NYSPHSAA Division II Participant – 3rd in Fan Vote – Isaac worked his way into the state championships and was the lone local lightweight to represent the area in Albany.

RUNNER-UP: Junior 126 lbs Josh Englerth (LE ROY) – Section V Class BB Champion – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Coach of the Year

Rick Stewart/Lance Bannister (BATAVIA/ATTICA) – 1st in Fan Vote – Won back-to-back Section V Class BBB Titles – Coach Stewart and Coach Bannister helped three of their wrestlers to individual sectional titles this year.

 

All-Batavia’s Best Team

All-Batavia’s Best Wrestling Team | 2017-2018

 

LINK: Falling in the title match, Alexander’s Young finishes as runner-up at NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships

LINK: Super Sectionals: Young, and Barber both earn first place finishes at Section V Wrestling State Qualifier

LINK: Long list of local matmen finish with championship hardware at 2017-2018 Section V Wrestling Championships

 

 

SWIMMING/DIVING


 

Boys Swimmer of the Year

Senior Tyler Stachowiak (ATTICA) – Section V Class C Champion (100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle) – 1st in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Freshman Cooper Mattice (BATAVIA) – Section V Class B Runner-Up (100 Backstroke) – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Girls Swimmer of the Year

Senior Sydney St. Rose-Finear (WHEATLAND-CHILI) – Section V Class C Champion (500 Freestyle) – 3rd in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Senior Lauren Hume (ALEXANDER) – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Boys Diver of the Year

Sophomore Ethan Stroud (ALEXANDER) – 1st in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Junior Eric Peters (ATTICA) – 2nd in Fan Vote

 

Girls Diver of the Year

Sophomore Hailee Lowe (ALEXANDER) – 1st in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Senior Carlie Shippee (YORK-PAVILION) – 3rd in Fan Vote

 

LINK: Two local swimmers win Section V Swimming Titles over the weekend

 

TRACK


 

Boys Athlete of the Year

Senior Butch Ray (BATAVIA) – Section V Class C Champion (Shot Put, Weight Throw), NYSPHSAA Participant – 2nd in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Senior Gavin Luckey (LE ROY) – Section V Class D Champion (High Jump) – 1st in Fan Vote

 

Girls Athlete of the Year

Senior Kiaya Franklin (BATAVIA) – Section V Class C Champion (300 Meter Run), NYSPHSAA Participant – 2nd in Fan Vote

RUNNER-UP: Junior McKenna Cone (LE ROY) – Section V Class D Champion (55 Meter Hurdles) – 1st in Fan Vote

 

LINK: Batavia has several athletes qualify for NYSPHSAA Indoor Track Championships following successful State Qualifier

 

 

LINK: Nominees: Batavia’s Best 2017-2018 Winter Sports Awards

LINK: Fan Vote: Batavia’s Best 2017-2018 Winter Sports Awards

 

If you take issue with any of my selections, please reach out to me via email, Twitter, or Facebook. You can also comment below directly on our website.

Remember: selections were made based upon a combination of the fan voting, my personal opinion, along with a few other factors. The fan vote was not the end-all be-all in determining the winner of each individual award.

 

 

Other articles you may like:

Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards 2016-2017: Here are the Award Winners

Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards 2015-2016: Here are the Award Winners

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *