Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards 2015-2016: Here are the Award Winners

Posted By on Mar 21, 2016 | 3 comments


awards

 | 
Monday, March 21, 2016 | BataviasBest.org

 

 

After careful deliberation, here are the Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Award Winners:

 

 

BASKETBALL


 

Boys

attica vs north rose wolcott boys basketball 2-23-2016 - 1 (1)

MVP – Colden George (Attica)

Offensive Player of the Year – Nick Hinkson (Lyndonville)

elba vs webster christian boys basketball 2-20-2016 - 1 (3)

Defensive Player of the Year – John Hochmuth (Elba)

Underclassman of the Year (sophomore and under) – TeeSean Ayala (Batavia)

BBurke- BB 3

Most Improved Player – Brandon Burke (Byron-Bergen)

Coach of the Year – Lee Dillenbeck (Lyndonville)

IMG_0099

Game of the Year – Elba @ Lyndonville 2

Performance of the Year – Oakfield’s Trey Nadolinski recording a quadruple-double vs Kendall

All-Batavia’s Best Team – To be announced

Girls

batavia vs mendon girls basketball 2-26-2016 - 1 (21)

MVP – Tiara Filbert (Batavia)

Offensive Player of the Year – Gill Flint (Cal-Mum)

wheatland-chili vs prattsburgh girls basketball 03-02-2016 - 1 (1)

Defensive Player of the Year – Taylor Clar (Wheatland-Chili)

Underclasswoman of the Year (sophomore or under) – Emily Reynolds (Elba)

Most Improved Player – Erin Cappotelli (Le Roy)

Coach of the Year – Todd Grimes (Wheatland-Chili)

IMG_8114

Game of the Year – Elba @ Pembroke (Shoot for Cure Game)

Performance of the Year – Tiara Filbert 23 points for Batavia in first half vs HFL

All-Batavia’s Best Team – To be announced

 

HOCKEY


 

notre dame vs geneseo hockey 02-28-2016 - 1 (59)

MVP – Henrik Toiviainen (Notre Dame)

Offensive Skater of the Year – Ryan Webster (Notre Dame)

notre dame vs Aquinas hockey 2-25-2016 - 1 (5)

Defensive Skater of the Year – Bryan Moscicki (Notre Dame)

Most Improved Player – Josh Hylkema (Batavia)

batavia vs nd hockey 3

Underclassman of the Year – Cameron Ells (Batavia)

Goaltender of the Year – Ethan Conrad (Notre Dame)

All-Batavia’s Best Team – To be announced

 

WRESTLING


 

HeberleinMost Outstanding Wrestler – Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

Heavyweight of the Year – Matt Gaiser (Alexander)

Lightweight of the Year – John Lauricella (Le Roy)

Coach of the Year – Rich Hannan (Byron-Bergen)

All-Batavia’s Best Team – To be announced

 

 

 

 


SWIMMING


 

Lemley 2

Boys Swimmer of the Year – Chris Lemley (Notre Dame)

Girls Swimmer of the Year – Madi LaGrou (Oakfield)

Diver of the Year – Bailey Mallon (Attica)

 

INDOOR TRACK


 

IMG_1174

Boys Athlete of the Year – Anthony Ray (Batavia)

Girls Athlete of the Year – Kiaya Franklin (Batavia)

 

 

——–

 

Think I left someone out? Let me hear about it by commenting below (or via email or on social media). I would be happy to explain myself.

 

 

 

Other articles you may like:

Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards: Here are the nominees

Boys Basketball Stat Leaders – 2015/2016

Girls Basketball Stat Leaders – 2015/2016

Winter Sports Spotlight: Here are all of the athletes we have spotlighted this season

Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards

3 Comments


  1. Best of the Winter Sports? You forgot Cheerleading ????

    Post a Reply

    • http://bataviasbest.org/batavias-best-winter-sports-awards/

      Post a Reply

    • http://bataviasbest.org/batavias-best-cheerleading-team-year/

      Post a Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *