Friday’s HS Sports Scoreboard (04/27/2018) Pembroke’s von Kramer hurls no-hitter vs ND

Posted By on Apr 27, 2018 | 2 comments



Alex Brasky | @BataviasBestHS
Friday, April 27, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

Here are scores and stats from tonight in HS Sports:

 

 

BASEBALL


Canandaigua 8 Batavia 6 FINAL

Score By Inning

Canandaigua: Not submitted

Batavia: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Jordyn Schmidt (BAT) run scored, 2 RBI

Andrew Francis (BAT) 3 IP, 3 K, 5 runs allowed

Sam Sallome (BAT) 3/4, run scored

Taiyo Iburi-Bethel (BAT) 1/3, RBI

Alec Wagner (BAT) 1/3, run scored, RBI

Pembroke 5 Notre Dame 0 FINAL

Score By Inning

Pembroke: 0/0/2/4/0/5/0

Notre Dame: 0/0/0/0/0/0/0

Top-Performances

Zach von Kramer (PEM) no hitter, 13 K, 2 HBP, 1 ROE; 2B, 2 RBI

Jacob Miller (PEM) 2/3, BB, SB, 2 runs scored

Andrew Krzanak (PEM) 3/4, 2 RBI

Attica 14 OakfieldFINAL/ 5 INNINGS

Score By Inning

Attica: 3/3/6/7/14

Oakfield: 0/1/1/2/3

Top-Performances

Sam Cusmano (ATT) 5 IP, W, 7 K

Joe Aguglia (ATT) 3/4, RBI

Matt Travis (ATT) 4/4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Ben Perl (ATT) 2/4, 3 RBI

Logan Veley (ATT) 2/3, 3 SB

Williamson 11 Byron-BergenFINAL/ 6 INNINGS

Score By Inning

Williamson: Not submitted

Byron-Bergen: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Le Roy 15 Keshequa FINAL

Score By Inning

Le Roy: Not submitted

Keshequa: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Luke Stella (LR) 4 hits, 3 RBI

Reece Tresco & Tim McMullen (LR) 3 hits, 2 RBI

Chase Bordonaro (LR) 2 hits, 5 RBI

Giovanni Cacamise (LR) CG, 2 K, 2 runs allowed

Cal-Mum Geneseo 3 FINAL

Score By Inning

Cal-Mum: Not submitted

Geneseo: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Tanner Richardson (C-M) 1/1, 2 RBI

Matt O’Donoghue (C-M) hit, 2 RBI

Eric Wilson (C-M) 2 hits

Joe Laursen (C-M) winning pitcher, 3 K

 

 

SOFTBALL


Batavia 20 Greece Odyssey 2 FINAL

Score By Inning

Batavia: Not submitted

Greece Odyssey: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Irelyn Curry (BAT) CG

Natalie Rogers (BAT) 5/5, 3 RBI

Taylor Stefaniak (BAT) 4/5, 4 RBI

Attica Pembroke 1 FINAL

Score By Inning

Attica: 0/0/0/0/0/0/3

Pembroke: 1/0/0/0/0/0/0

Top-Performances

Kaylee Anderson (ATT) CG, 3 hits, 5 K

Kacey Pearce (ATT) GW 2-run HR

Allie Schwerthoffer (PEM) CG, 8 K

Oakfield 17 Elba 2 FINAL

Score By Inning

Oakfield: 0/6/6/9/9/9/8

Elba: 0/0/0/0/2/0/0

Top-Performances

Alexa Cory (OA) 2/3, 3 BB, 2 run scored, 3 RBI

Kylie Schlagenhauf (OA) 4/6, 2 runs scored, 3 RBI

Serina Velleta (OA) 3/4, 2 BB, 2 runs scored, 2 RBI 

Madi LaGrou (OA) CG, 4 hits, 10 K

Le Roy 16 Keshequa 3 FINAL

Score By Inning

Le Roy: Not submitted

Keshequa: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Hayley Papp (LR) 5 IP, 0 runs allowed; 2 2B

Erin Cappotelli (LR) 2 HRs, 4 RBI

Bryn Luckey (LR) 3 RBI

Cal-Mum Geneseo 2 FINAL

Score By Inning

Cal-Mum: 0/0/0/0/3/3/0

Geneseo: 2/0/0/0/0/0/0

Top-Performances

Andrea Coyle (C-M) 3-run HR

Grace Walker (C-M) 3-run HR

 

 

TENNIS


Attica Kendall NOT SUBMITTED

Winners

Not submitted

Byron-Bergen 4 Elba 1 FINAL

Winners

Kyle Foeller (B-B) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Josh Swapcienski (B-B) 7-6 (10-8), 6-4

Sam Pringle (B-B) 6-0, 6-0

Coltin Henry & Nathan Zwerka (B-B) 6-2, 6-0

Garrett Sinemus & Memphis Chamberlain (ELBA) 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)

Oakfield 5 Pembroke 0 FINAL

Winners

Brandon Waite (OA) 6-1, 6-2

Nick Baumler (OA) 6-1, 6-0

Evan Wiedrich (OA) 6-0, 6-2

Evan Dusky & Evan Wiedrich (OA) 6-3, 6-2

Jeremy Rebert & Colin Graham (OA) 6-0, 6-1

 

 

GOLF


Pembroke Attica NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Notre Dame Elba NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Le Roy Letchworth NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD


Pembroke Dunkirk NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Batavia Invite NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Wayne Invite NOT SUBMITTED

Top-Performances

Not submitted

 

LACROSSE


No local contests

 

2 Comments


  1. would you say von kramer is one of the best 3 primary sport athletes to come out of the gr region and maybe even section 5. fyi – bob mcvean the longtime men’s basketball coach at rit was the best i witnessed. he played for pavilion and was their pt. guard, qb and a southpaw pitcher. he led pav. to a section 5 basketball title when there were no state championships in the 60’s. i enjoy your website

    Post a Reply

    • I would say it is an interesting conversation to have. My knowledge doesn’t go back far enough to make an accurate assumption.

      Post a Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *