Monday’s HS Sports Scoreboard (01/08/2018) – Leftover scores & stats from Saturday included

Posted By on Jan 8, 2018 | 0 comments



Alex Brasky | @BataviasBest
Monday, January 8, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

Here are scores and stats from tonight in HS Sports:

 


 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Canandaigua 72 Batavia 62 FINAL 

Score By Quarter

Batavia: 20/33/49/62

Canandaigua: 11/39/56/72

Top-Performances

Danny Herrick (CAN) 23 points

Scott Laforte (CAN) 21 points

Connor Fisher (CAN) 13 points

Antwan Odom (BAT) 21 points

Mason McFollins (BAT) 15 points

Steve Gilebarto (BAT) 11 points

Le Roy Wellsville – AWAITING RESULTS

Score By Quarter

Le Roy: 20/39/58/74

Wellsville: 6/18/34/47

Top-Performances

Luke Stella (Le Roy) 27 points, 5 rebounds

Canyon Roster (Le Roy) 18 points, 6 steals

Cole Biggins (Le Roy) 11 points, 10 assists, 7 rebounds

Cal-Mum 86 Wheatland-Chili 52 FINAL 

Score By Quarter

Cal-Mum: 14/45/69/86

Wheatland-Chili: 11/25/38/52

Top-Performances

Eric Wilson (C-M) 23 points, 6 rebounds

Jon Boilard (C-M) 19 points, 10 rebounds, 7 assists

Vin Molisani (C-M) 13 points, 6 rebounds

Joe Laursen (C-M) 12 points, 14 rebounds

Elijah Gissendanner (W-C) 18 points

Oakfield Akron – AWAITING RESULTS

Score By Quarter

Oakfield: 

Akron: 

Top-Performances

 

Attica 63 Kendall 61 FINAL 

Score By Quarter

Attica: Not Submitted

Kendall: Not Submitted

Top-Performances

Frankie Bisceglie (ATT) 22 points, 5 assists

Dawson Nelson (ATT) 15 points, 10 rebounds, 7 steals

Trevor Goll (ATT) 12 points

Nathan Warters (KEN) 23 points, 6 rebounds

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cal-Mum Wheatland-Chili – AWAITING RESULTS 

Score By Quarter

Cal-Mum: 

Wheatland-Chili: 

Top-Performances

 

 

 

Hockey

No local contests

 

 

Wrestling

No local contests

 

 

Swimming

No local contests

 

SATURDAY’S CONTESTS


BOYS BASKETBALL

Elba 58 Byron-Bergen 46 FINAL 

Score By Quarter

Elba: 18/34/41/58

Byron-Bergen: 12/23/31/46

Top-Performances

Jonathan Boyce (ELBA) 19 points

Colton Dillon (ELBA) 12 points

Ben Pflaumer (ELBA) 12 points

Lucas Stucchio (B-B) 15 points

Le Roy 66 Cuba-Rushford 31 FINAL

Score By Quarter

Le Roy: Not Submitted

Cuba-Rushford: Not Submitted

Top-Performances

Canyon Roster (LR) 12 points

Cole Biggins (LR) 11 points

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Geneseo 53 Le Roy 31 FINAL

Score By Quarter

Geneseo: Not Submitted

Le Roy: Not Submitted

Top-Performances

Grace Hainsworth (GEN) 17 points

Kaniya Jackson (GEN) 14 points

 

 

Hockey

No local contests

 

 

Wrestling

Alexander Green and Gold Invite

Team Scores

1st Place: Rush-Henrietta
2nd place: Alexander
3rd Place: Byron-Bergen 

Top-Performances

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) – Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights) – Nicholas Young (Alexander)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) – Blake Wolfanger (Perry)

 

 

Swimming

HAC Invite

Combined Team Scores

1st Place – HAC (315.5)
2nd Place – Attica (208.5)
3rd Place – Canisteo-Greenwood (191)

Top-Performances

Jacob LaDue (HAC) won 200 IM (2:10.66), won 100 backstroke (58.70)

Tyler Stachowiak (ATT) won 50 free (22.97), won 100 free (24.16)

 

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *