Sectional Preview: Seven local swimmers ranked favorably in Classes C & D prior to Section V Swimming Championships


Alex Brasky | @BataviasBest
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

Following a long regular season, area swimmers will head to the 2017-2018 Section V Swimming Championships this weekend hoping to work their way to a Sectional Title. Seven individual strokers from the local area are ranked within the top-five of their respective events heading into this weekend’s championships, while three relay teams, and a diver join them as realistic title contenders this year.

 

 

Of the eight teams that lie within our coverage area, both the Attica Blue Devils and Byron-Bergen/Le Roy Bees fall into Class C. The Devils’ Tyler Stachowiak is the local swimmer to watch within this classification, as the senior has posted top-five times in four events during the regular season:

  • Class C #4 in the 500 Freestyle: 5:23.06 (leader at 5:07.77)
  • Class C #1 in the 200 Freestyle: 1:50.55
  • Class C #4 in the 100 Freestyle: 50.75 (leader at 50.17)
  • Class C #4 in the 100 Backstroke: 1:01.34 (leader at 56.02)

Aside from Stachowiak, Attica’s Eric Peters is the only other local athlete of note in Class C, as he is currently ranked #4 in Diving within the classification with a posted score of 187.95 (leader at 273.39).

Elsewhere, in Class D, Pembroke, Alexander, Oakfield, Wheatland-Chili, York/Pavilion, and Notre Dame all have swimmers competing this weekend.

In the 50 freestyle, Pembroke’s Vinny Johnson is the #1 ranked swimmer (23.07) within Class D with the Section V Swimming Championships just days away.

 

 

Two local swimmers are ranked favorably in the Class D 200 Freestyle, as #2 Sydney St. Rose-Finear of Wheatland Chili (1:55.02), and #5 Michael Adamczak of Oakfield (2:00.31) are each chasing the #1 swimmer who has a posted time of 1:54.55.

St. Rose-Finear is the leader of the pack in the 500 Freestyle, as her posted time of 5:07.74 is good enough for a #1 ranking in Class D. Notre Dame’s Aaron Treleaven (5:25.35), and Dan Nickerson (5:26.33) trail the top-dog as the #3 and #4 ranked swimmers respectively.

In the 100 Breaststroke, Pembroke’s Dan Sonnenfeld is Class D’s #3 after posting a time of 1:07.63. The leader in this event has a posted time of 1:04.91.

Finally, three local Class D relay teams are ranked within the top-five.

Oakfield (1:50.87), and Pembroke (1:52.88) both lie within the top-five at #3 and #5 respectively in the Class D 200 Medley Relay, while Oakfield’s 400 Freestyle Relay team is ranked #4 in Class D after posting a time of 3:41.55. All three are more than four seconds off the pace in their respective events.

 

 

At least year’s Section V Swimming Championships, two local swimmers stole the show. This year, with both of them having graduated, a new pack of fresh faces will pack the pool – all hoping to earn their spot in Section V Swimming Championships history.

Tune in later this week for updates from the deck.

 

(All rankings in this article were pulled from the Section V Swimming Website – www.section5swim.com)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *