Weekend’s HS Sports Scoreboard (05/04/2018 – 05/06/2018) Several local winners at the Victor Track Invite

Posted By on May 7, 2018 | 0 comments



Alex Brasky | @BataviasBestHS
Monday, May 7, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

Here are late scores and stats from this past weekend in HS Sports:

 

 

BASEBALL


Batavia 7 HF-L FINAL

Score By Inning

Batavia: Not submitted

HF-L: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Hunter Mazur (BAT) 4 1/3 IP, 4 K, 5 hits, 4 runs allowed

Jake Humes (BAT) 2 2/3 IP, W, 2 K, 3 hits

Sam Sallome (BAT) 2/3, 3B, 2 runs scored, RBI

Jordyn Schmidt (BAT) 1/3, RBI

Griffin Della Penna (BAT) 1/3, run scored

Medina 13 Attica FINAL

Score By Inning

Attica: Not submitted

Medina: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Albion Notre Dame FINAL

Score By Inning

Albion: 4/4/4/4/4/5/7

Notre Dame: 0/0/0/0/0/1/4

Top-Performances

Tyler Totten (ND) 1/3, 2 RBI

Vincent Zona (ALB) 4 IP, W, 2 hits, 2 BB, 4 K

Notre Dame Lyndonville FINAL

Score By Inning

Notre Dame: 2/3/6/7/8/8/X

Lyndonvil: 0/0/0/1/2/3/3

Top-Performances

Christian Cleveland (ND) 2/3, BB, 2B, run scored, RBI

Zach Cocking (ND) 2/4, run scored

Brenden Klotzbach (ND) 5 IP, W, 3 hits, 8 K, 2 runs allowed

Wellsville 7 Le Roy FINAL

Score By Inning

Wellsville: Not submitted

Le Roy: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Not submitted

Greece Athena 10 Batavia FINAL

Score By Inning

Greece Athena: Not submitted

Batavia: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Sam Sallome (BAT) 2/3, 2B, RBI

Chandler Baker (BAT) 1/4

Jordyn Schmidt (BAT) 1/3, RBI

Griffin Della Penna (BAT) 1/3

Alec Wagner (BAT) 1/4, run scored, RBI

Naz Pratt (BAT) 1/1, 2 BB

 

 

SOFTBALL


Cal-Mum 15 Notre Dame 0 FINAL

Score By Inning

Cal-Mum: 1/2/3/15/X

Notre Dame: 0/0/0/0/0/0

Top-Performances

Hannah Rubinrott (C-M) CG, W, no-hitter, 5 K; 2/4, 2 RBI

Andrea Coyle (C-M) 3/4, 2B, 4 RBI

Meghan Mietlick (C-M) 3/4, 2 RBI

Katie Harmon (C-M) 2B, 3B

Haley Sherwood (C-M) 2 RBI

Oakfield Attica FINAL

Score By Inning

Oakfield: 0/2/6/7/7/8/8

Attica: 0/1/1/3/3/3/3/4

Top-Performances

Tori Mandel (OA) 2/2, 2 BB, 2 runs scored, RBI

Alexa Cory (OA) 3/4, 2 runs scored, RBI

Oakfield 7 Le Roy FINAL

Score By Inning

Oakfield: 0/1/1/2/6/6/7

Le Roy: 0/1/4/4/4/4/4

Top-Performances

Lauren Reding (OA) 2/3, BB, run scored, RBI

Kylie Schlagenhauf (OA) 2/4, 2 runs scored, 2 RBI

Warsaw 16 Pavilion 1 FINAL/5 INNINGS

Score By Inning

Warsaw: Not submitted

Pavilion: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Anna O’Geen (WAR) 3/3, BB, 3 2B

Savannah Till (WAR) 2/2, 3B

Lizzy Standera (WAR) CG, W, 4 hits, 4 K

Batavia 6 HF-L 1 FINAL

Score By Inning

Batavia: Not submitted

HF-L: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Mackenzie Reigle (BAT) 3/3, run scored

Bryn Wormley (BAT) 2/3, run scored

Taylor Stefaniak (BAT) 2/4 run scored, RBI

Ryann Stefaniak (BAT) 2/4, 2 RBI

Wellsville Notre Dame FINAL

Score By Inning

Wellsville: Not submitted

Notre Dame: Not submitted

Top-Performances

Not submitted

 

 

TENNIS


Wheatland-Chili 5 Notre Dame FINAL

Winners

Wil Gebhart (W-C) 6-1, 6-0

August Boehmer (W-C) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0

Elijah Otto (W-C) 6-0, 6-1

Brandon Krull (W-C) 6-4, 6-2

Michael Bauman & Ian Orloff (W-C) 6-4, 6-3

 

 

GOLF


No local contests

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD


Victor Invitational FINAL

Local Winners

Anthony Ray (BAT) won Shot Put with 52’7.25″, won Discus with 152’09”

Colton Dillon (OA/E) won Triple Jump with 36’6″

Eric Davis (BAT) won 110 Hurdles in 15.25

McKenna Cone (LR) won Long Jump with 16’4″

Sarah Adams, Jadin Vasciannie, Caitlin Kingston, Kiaya Franklin (BAT) won 800 Relay in 1:53.30

Pembroke Invitational FINAL

Winners

Click here for results

 

LACROSSE


Waterloo 18 Batavia 5 FINAL

Score By Period

Waterloo: 5/8/13/18

Batavia: 1/1/2/5

Top-Performances

Mike Keller, Justin Ortiz, Terrelle Spinks, Jaiden Robbins, Arden Schadt (BAT) 1 goal a piece

 

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *