Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards 2017-2018: Here are the nominees

Posted By on Mar 19, 2018 | 0 comments


Alex Brasky | @BataviasBestHS
Monday, March 19, 2018 | BataviasBest.org

 

Here are the Nominees for the 2017-2018 Batavia’s Best Winter Sports Awards:

 

Basketball 


BOYS

MVP

Ryan Douglas (Oakfield) Senior

Patrick Bower (Holley) Senior

Reid Miano (Pembroke) Senior

Colton Dillon (Elba) Sophomore

Canyon Roster (Le Roy) Senior

Offensive Player of the Year

Ryan Douglas (Oakfield) Senior

Canyon Roster (Le Roy) Senior

Patrick Bower (Holley) Senior

Defensive Player of the Year

Erik Scharlau (Alexander) Senior

Matt O’Donoghue (Cal-Mum) Senior

Jon Boyce (Elba) Junior

Brandon Kowalski (Pembroke) Senior

Zach von Kramer (Pembroke) Senior

Stephen Gilebarto (Batavia) Senior

Most Improved Player

Jamil Marable (Pembroke) Senior

Lucas Kohorst (Pembroke) Senior

Vin Molisani (Cal-Mum) Sophomore

Jon Boyce (Elba) Junior

Naz Pratt (Batavia) Senior

Mason McFollins (Batavia) Junior

Tayvon Boyd (Oakfield) Senior

Canyon Roster (Le Roy) Senior

Dawson Nelson (Attica) Junior

Underclassman of the Year (Sophomore & Under)

Colton Dillon (Elba) Sophomore

Collin O’Halloran (Elba) Sophomore

Vin Molisani (Cal-Mum) Sophomore

Joe Laursen (Cal-Mum) Sophomore

Tyrone Woods (Alexander) Sophomore

Frankie Bisceglie (Attica) Sophomore

Coach of the Year

Matt Shay (Pembroke)

Dan Dickens (Cal-Mum)

Buddy Brasky (Batavia)

GIRLS

MVP

Alyssa Seilheimer (Wheatland-Chili) Senior

Taylor Gadd (Attica) Junior

Kim Davis (Pavilion) Senior

Emily Reynolds (Elba) Senior

Callie McCulley (Notre Dame) Junior

Offensive Player of the Year

Alyssa Seilheimer (Wheatland-Chili) Senior

Taylor Gadd (Attica) Junior

Kim Davis (Pavilion) Senior

Defensive Player of the Year

Margaret Sutherland (Notre Dame) Senior

Hannah Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili) Senior

Ella Lewis (Lyndonville) Eighth Grade

Makenzie Wilson (Cal-Mum) Senior

Emily Kaczmarek (Byron-Bergen) Sophomore

Most Improved Player

Jenna LaMere (Wheatland-Chili) Sophomore

Makenzie Wilson (Cal-Mum) Senior

Maddie Muehlig (Elba) Freshman

Kelsey Fuller (Byron-Bergen) Sophomore

Underclasswoman of the Year (Sophomore and Under)

Kelsey Fuller (Byron-Bergen) Sophomore

Maddie Muehlig (Elba) Freshman

Brianna Smith (Oakfield) Sophomore

Morgan Rhodes (Notre Dame) Sophomore

Jenna LaMere (Wheatland-Chili) Sophomore

Emma Krolczyk (Batavia) Sophomore

Emily Kaczmarek (Byron-Bergen) Sophomore

Ella Lewis (Lyndonville) Eighth Grade

Coach of the Year

Tom Redband (Elba)

Todd Grimes (Wheatland-Chili)

Tom McCulley (Notre Dame)

 

Hockey


MVP

Ethan Hutchins (Notre Dame) Senior

Cameron Ells (Notre Dame) Senior

Alex Hunt (Genesee) Sophomore

Ethan Conrad (Notre Dame) Senior

Offensive Skater of the Year

Ethan Hutchins (Notre Dame) Senior

Cameron Ells (Notre Dame) Senior

Defensive Skater of the Year

Derrick Fedus (Genesee) Sophomore

Devin Grimshaw (Notre Dame) Senior

Grant Hens (Notre Dame) Senior

Goaltender of the Year

Alex Hunt (Genesee) Sophomore

Ethan Conrad (Notre Dame) Senior

 

Wrestling


Most Outstanding Wrestler

Nick Young (Alexander)

Josh Barber (Batavia/Attica

Isaac Crane (Cal-Mum)

Mason Compton (Batavia/Attica)

Heavyweight of the Year (160 lbs – 285 lbs)

Josh Barber (Batavia/Attica)

Blake Pariso (Batavia/Attica)

Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen)

Dylan Spellan (Holley/Kendall)

Mike Khomitch (Byron-Bergen)

Middleweight of the Year (132 lbs – 152 lbs)

Nick Young (Alexander)

Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen)

Cade Aina (Holley/Kendall)

Andrew Englerth (Le Roy) 

Mason Compton (Batavia/Attica)

Dan Burns (Alexander

Cameron Brumsted (Byron-Bergen

Lightweight of the Year (126 lbs and under)

Josh Englerth (Le Roy) 

Chase Stinson (Lyndonville) 

Tristyn Moyer (Holley/Kendall) 

Mitch Gaiser (Alexander)

Isaac Crane (Cal-Mum)

Travis Kauffman (Batavia/Attica)

Coach of the Year

Rick Stewart/Lance Bannister (Batavia/Attica)

Rich Hannan (Byron-Bergen)

Tom Aldinger/Dee Gugel (Alexander)

John Grillo (Holley/Kendall)

 

Swimming/Diving


Boys Swimmer of the Year

Tyler Stachowiak (Attica) Senior

Cooper Mattice (Batavia) Freshman

Girls Swimmer of the Year

Sydney St. Rose Finear (Wheatland-Chili) Senior

Lauren Hume (Alexander) Senior

Reagan Bifarella (Attica) Sophomore

Boys Diver of the Year

Ethan Stroud (Alexander) Sophomore

Eric Peters (Attica) Junior

Girls Diver of the Year

Haley Lowe (Alexander) Sophomore

Carlie Shippee (York/Pavilion) Senior

Leah Hodges (York/Pavilion) Freshman

 

Track


Boys Athlete of the Year

Butch Ray (Batavia) Senior

Gavin Luckey (Le Roy) Senior

Eric Davis (Batavia) Senior

Girls Athlete of the Year

Kiaya Franklin (Batavia) Senior

McKenna Cone (Le Roy) Junior

 

——–

 

Good luck to the nominees! Voting will begin soon. If you feel I have left anyone out, please email [email protected]

 

 

Other articles you may like:

Batavia’s Best 2016-2017 Winter Sports Awards 

Batavia’s Best 2015-2016 Winter Sports Awards 

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *